Name:Artefact Scatter to the Southwest of Gatcombe Ash, Colyton

Summary

34 pieces of prehistoric worked flint + chert were recovered by ac archaeology during excavation for a gas pipeline in 2001. The assemblage included flakes, scrapers + a retouched blade (ac archaeology).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

AC ARCHAEOLOGY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV119056.

Des=ac archaeology/archaeological observations during the construction of a natural gas pipeline at paccombe hill, near beer/(september 2001)9-10/report in smr.

Concentration of worked flint found mainly during field walking in 5 fields to south of A3052 road to east of Stafford Cross (central NGR for area given). Between 30-60 flints from each field.
SMR.