Name:Home Farm, Kingsnympton Park

Summary

Farmstead comprising two conjoined yards separated by a through driveway flanked by a building on the west and a wall on the east. There is a covered entranceway at each end of the driveway. The west yard is generally more recent in date than the east yard although the south range of linhays contains a substantial amount of reused timber including moulded and chamfered beams. The roof of this range has been damaged by fire. The east range comprises late 19th century linhays with brick piers and the north range a late 19th century barn with a roundhouse behind. Attached to the barn is a roof house, a two bay linhay and a cider house. The east range has an extensive range of linhays along its north and east sides and what is presumed to be the remains of a previous farmhouse with a large brick chimney stack. Extending from this building to the gateway is a lofted building, probably a stable or cow house.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Child, P., 1999, Countryside Stewardship Application. Kingsnympton (Correspondence). SDV78960.

Two conjoined yards separated by a through driveway flanked by a building on the west and a wall on the east. There is a covered entranceway at each end of the driveway. The west yard is generally more recent in date than the east yard although the south range of linhays contains a substantial amount of reused timber including moulded and chamfered beams. The roof of this range has been damaged by fire. The east range comprises late 19th century linhays with brick piers and the north range a late 19th century barn with a roundhouse behind. Attached to the barn is a roof house, a two bay linhay and a cider house. The east range has an extensive range of linhays along its north and east sides and what is presumed to be the remains of a previous farmhouse with a large brick chimney stack. Extending from this building to the gateway is a lofted building, probably a stable or cow house. As a group, the farm buildings are remarkable for their extent and completeness and also are vernacular in style rather than relecting, as one might expect given their location, the polite nature of the main house.

Range of farm buildings around farmyards to north and north-east of Home Farmhouse. Range of planned farmbuildings around 2 farmyards. Probably began in C18 but remodelled and extended in circa mid and late C19. Stone rubble and cob walls. Slate and corrugated iron and asbestos sneet roofs with gabled and hipped ends. The Home Farmhouse (q.v) is in the south-west corner and backs on the west farmyard on tne south side of which adjoining the house is a long circa early C19 8-bay cob linhay with a corrugated asbestos roof and an open front facing the yard. On the west side of the yard there is another linhay of circa late C19 with an open 6-bay front facing the yard with 5 red brick piers. On the north side of the west yard an earlier barn, probably a late C19 remodelling of an C18 barn, built of stone rubble with a gable-ended slate roof and opposing double doors, the doorway facing the yard has projecting cheeks and a chamfered wooden frame. Behind to the north of the barn a C19 horse engine house. Adjoing the east of the barn a C19 root house and small linhay and cider house containing a cider press. On the east side of the west yard at the centre, there is a late C19 granary building with a cartway through a wall separating the 2 yards. On the north side of the east yard a range of shippons with a 4-bay linhay at its east end which returns for another 8 bays enclosing the east end of the yard. On tne south side of the east yard another cob range, probably stables or a shippon backing onto the yard with a corrugated asbestos roof carried over a cartway at its west end adjoining the linhay on the south side of the west yard. Attached to the east end of tne shippon a low building with a tall red brick chimney stack which is said to have been a slaughter house. Interiors: were not inspected.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, Nov 2003, Home Farm, Kingsnympton Park, Kings Nympton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV354971.

The structural carpentry indicates two major rebuilding phases between 1843 and 1889, with only minor changes since. The buildings were repaired in 2002.

Child, P, Unknown, Farm Buildings in Devon Suitable for Recording (Un-published). SDV346989.

A group of vernacular buildings arranged around two courtyards. Well-preserved buildings from the 18th- to the late 19th century. Of particular interest, but condition deteriorating. Partially in use.