Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Payhembury

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishPAYHEMBURY

• FARMSTEAD (XVII to XXI - 1601 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

(child).

Liversidge, C., 06/03/2003, Tale Farm, Payhembury. Stowford Water Barn, Kentisbeare. Allercombe Farm, Rockbeare (Correspondence). SDV344414.

Child, P., 08/04/2003, Tale Farm, Payhembury (Correspondence). SDV344415.

Tale Farm comprises a group of farm buildings around a large yard to the east of Tale House. The late 19th century north and west buildings were previously attached to the house as shown on the 1963 Ordnance Survey map although they are shown as separate buildings on the 1905 Ordnance Survey 25 inch map. The mid 19th century south and east ranges consist of a thirteen and eight bay linhays and are present on the 1880 Ordnance Survey 25 inch map map. Attached to the northeast corner of the east linhay range is a large traditional Devon cob corn barn with 17th and 18th century elements. To the south of the southern linhay is a 17th century stable with a brick cart shed at the east end and a 19th century animal house to the west. These buildings are also shown on the 1880 25 inc Ordnance Survey map. The complex is being considered for conversion.

Jones, T. L., 2003, Tale Farm - Barn Survey. Structural Inspection and Report (Report - Survey). SDV344416.