Name:Hut Circle within Prehistoric Settlement 150 metres south of 'Giant's Basin' Sheepstor

Summary

Hut circle on the west side of a Prehistoric enclosed settlement 150 metres south of the 'Giant's Basin'

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on eary 20th century map.

Site visited on 28th March 2008. Stone hut circle forming part of a Prehistoric enclosed settlement 150 metres south of the 'Giant's Basin'.

Northern part of a hut circle shown at 'Mill Corner against the western boundary of the enclosure.

Hut circle shown on the western boundary of the 'Settlement' on modern mapping.

The monument includes a Prehistoric enclosed settlement containing four stone hut circles. The hut circles survive as circular or oval banks surrounding an internal area which varies between 7.1 and 28.3 square metres. The height of the surrounding rubble walls vary between 0.3 and 0.7 metres. One of the huts has a visible doorway and another has an annex.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 438632, SX56NE47 (Website). SDV360651.

An oval enclosure measuring 60 metres by 45 metres internally, and containing four stone hut circles. The enclosure is defined by an earthwork bank up to 0.7 metres high. The hut circles all survive as circular or oval banks. One has a visible doorway and another has an annexe.