Name:Hut circle within prehistoric enclosure 150 metres south of 'Giant's Basin', Sheepstor

Summary

Hut circle on the north side of a prehistoric enclosed settlement 150 metres south of the 'Giant's Basin' of 5.5 metres by 4 metres with wall 0.7 metres high. A rubble platform with a slight ridge around the upper edge probably represents the site of a hut. Attached to the structure is a 4.5 metres long by 2.1 metres wide annex denoted by a 1.5 metres wide earthwork measuring up to 0.3 etresm high. Bracken, grass, moss and heather cover.

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric enclosed settlement 150 metres south of the 'Giant's Basin'.
Hut circle measures 5.5m by 4m. Rubble wall 0.7m high. A rubble platform with a slight ridge around the upper edge probably represents the site of a hut. Attached to the structure is a 4.5m long by 2.1m wide annex denoted by a 1.5m wide earthwork measuring up to 0.3m high. Bracken, grass, moss and heather cover.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 127, Figure 49.12, Map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut circle against the northern boundary of the enclosure partly destroyed by the rebuilt wall.

Feature visible on Lidar data.

Not shown on modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape, 438632, SX56NE47 (Website). SDV360651.

An oval enclosure measuring 60 metres by 45 metres internally, and containing four stone hut circles. The enclosure is defined by an earthwork bank up to 0.7 metres high. The hut circles all survive as circular or oval banks. One has a visible doorway and another has an annexe.