Name:Northern building within Riddipit Farmstead, Walkhampton

Summary

Northern of two long rectangular buildings at Riddipit. The building is built against a revetted slope and includes three rooms with an additional outshut against the south western wall. The northern wall of the building is up 1.6 metres high, whilst the others average 0.4 metres high. The interior is rubble filled. The outshut measures 4.5 metres long by 4 metres wide and is denoted by a 1.5 metre wide and 0.3 metre high earthwork. This structure may also have been a longhouse; Haynes (1966) suggests it was the original dwelling at the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE? (Constructed, XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Building depicted on the Tithe Map.

Building not depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 117 (Un-published). SDV150434.

(08/04/1966) Across the yard is a long building divided into three rooms. In one of these rooms is a recess which rounds one of the corners and could have been a chimney. This structure might have been the original longhouse of the farm, replaced by the later mortared building. Beyond this the home field, which has a very sharp indentation in its wall. Here, in this concavity are two mortar stones, probably from the nearby Blowing House.

Northern building within Riddipit Farmstead, 725 metres north of Norsworthy Bridge. Northern of two long rectangular buildings at Riddipit. The building is built against a revetted slope and includes three rooms with an additional outshut against the south western wall. The northern wall of the building is up 1.6 metres high, whilst the others average 0.4 metres high. The interior is rubble filled. The outshut measures 4.5 metres long by 4 metres wide and is denoted by a 1.5 metre wide and 0.3 metre high earthwork.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 127; fig 49.12 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Foundations of the building are visible on the aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-126 (Worksheet). SDV362781.