Name:Southern building within Riddipit Farmstead, Walkhampton

Summary

Denoting the southern side of the farmyard is a large rectangular three roomed building with drystone walls standing up to 1.2 metres high. Haynes (1966) suggests this is have been the main farmhouse building (possible longhouse), although the building to the north may have been the original house at the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LONGHOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Outline of this building is shown on the late 19th century historic map.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 117, 08/04/1966 (Un-published). SDV150434.

(08/04/1966) The main house is only of mortared stone, a long house of three rooms, with possible sub-division of the longest room. A doorway (or window) on the south side of the middle room measures 3 feet 6 inches wide. A window in the western room 19 feet by 16 feet, south wall and a narrow slit at ground level at the western (lower) end of the room may be a drain. The southern wall of the house has been damaged recently (since last summer) by branches and thinnings being dragged across it.

Southern building within Riddipit Farmstead, 725 metres north of Norsworthy Bridge. Denoting the southern side of the farmyard is a large rectangular three roomed building with drystone walls standing up to 1.2 metres high. The interior is rubble filled and is covered in brambles, bracken, grass and young conifers.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 127; fig 49.12 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-126 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 18/01/2020. Overall condition moderate. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-126 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 270° showing grass/moss cover with bracken at W end of longhouse and reed outcrops at E end.