Name:Enclosure with hut circles north of the Golden Dagger Tin Mine

Summary

Remains of a curvilinear prehistoric enclosed settlement and several hut circles situated on a moderate west slope just outside the north east corner of Soussons Plantation.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, CPE/UK/1995, 4358-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV217286.

Ordnance Survey, 1972, OS/720/66, 014-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV306437.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1972, SX68SE27, 17/4/1972 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV305465.

A roughly circular enclosure centred here contains some of the hut-circles.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6880, 3, /1/50-2. (Aerial Photograph). SDV281707.

The south-western part of this enclosure is visible and recorded .

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, 23/5/1990 (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

Enclosure and hut circles. No observations recorded.

Pattison, P., 1990, Royal Commission survey visit (Report - Survey). SDV306433.

(23/05/1990) SX 6851 8045: Remains of a prehistoric enclosed settlement, the "roughly circular pound" recorded by the Ordnance Survey in 1972 and several hut circles situated on a moderate west slope just outside the north east corner of Soussons Plantation. It is not entirely clear whether the enclosure was originally semi-circular and attached to the south side of the North Hamel Down reave [see SX 78 SW 62] or circular and cut by the reave. Today the reave line is followed by a maintained drystone field wall running east to west. Of the six hut circles recorded to the north of the enclosure in 1972, F was confirmed; J is a possible while K is very doubtful. One, possibly two unrecorded hut circles H and G were located.
South of the modern wall: the line of the enclosure is clear, describing a semi-circular form of circa 0.4 hectares internally. The southern arc is especially well preserved, a rubble wall 3-4 metres wide and 0.6 - 1 metre high. Occasionally internal facing stones survive. The east side is a prominent stony scarp up to 1.6 metres high with slight disturbance on its outer margins caused by two tin pits [SX 68 SE 145]. The north east end turns abruptly into C [see below-this is probably not an original feature] but there is a slight stony line which leaves C and continues north of the modern wall. The western arc has been dug into and partially spread into irregular stoney heaps and scatters but there is no evidence that it ever continued north of the modern wall. A wall from a later field system [SX 67 NE 111] approaches from the south to join and partly overlie the western arc.
The enclosed area is uneven and not thoroughly cleared: groups of earth-fast boulders remain.
Feature A (see MDV54550)
B: To the south-west of A, a short length of stony scarp 0.6 metres high runs ?north-west from the enclosure wall, its slightly curved course echoing the line of A and ending in a prominent clearance pile. It was possibly part of a small yard.
C: A south-facing scarp/stony bank up to 2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high, possibly the other side of the putative yard but maybe also spoil from clearing a way through the enclosure wall when the modern wall was built. The unusually abrupt turn makes it unlikely to be the line of the main enclosure.
D: A sub circular setting of small, deliberately placed stones forming a low line or wall and measuring 2.2 metres north to south by 3 metres. A small hole has been dug into the centre. It is situated in the corner of a length of wall [see below] but is of uncertain origin.
Also inside are short intermittent stony lines possibly former walls up to 1 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. One seems to continue north of the modern wall, possibly part of a small rectangular enclosure.
North of the modern wall short scarps or stony lines convey the impression that the enclosure may have continued as a full circle: at east a 2 metre long and 0.8 metre high scarp is particularly convincing.

Griffith, F. M., 20/01/1988, DAP/JR, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV245001.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.