Name:Mine shaft, Keaglesborough Mine

Summary

A steep sided 2.5m deep pit with spoil around three sides. Most of the spoil is to the south west of the shaft. A 5m long by 3m wide scoop into the side of this dump is probably the result of robbing rather than a structure whilst a 2m wide and 1.1m high bank to the south of the shaft may be the remains of a whim platform.A steep sided 2.5m deep pit with spoil around three sides. Most of the spoil is to the south west of the shaft. A 5m long by 3m wide scoop into the side of this dump is probably the result of robbing rather than a structure whilst a 2m wide and 1.1m high bank to the south of the shaft may be the remains of a whim platform.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(SX 5731 7006) Shaft and possible whim platform 880m north-north-east of Norsworthy Bridge forming part of Keaglesborough Mine.