Name:EARTHWORK in the Parish of Walkhampton

Summary

Vis=est -/-/2002 (gerrard) tailings dump 910m nne of norsworthy bridge forming part of keaglesborough mine (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EARTHWORK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=haynes, r. G. /ruined sites on dartmoor/(nd)/ms in smr.

Des=ancient monuments/(30/9/2003)/as above.

Tailings dump 910m north-north-east of Norsworthy Bridge forming part of Keaglesborough Mine. There are two areas of earthworks in the immediate vicinity of dressing floor xx which represent dumps of waste material. The dump nearest the floor is up to 1.3m high and sits on the edge of the tailrace. The larger dump sits at the end of the tailrace and this irregular shaped mound of material is up to 2.4m high