Name:Leat embankment at Keaglesborough Mine

Summary

A bank built up to carry water to the wheel at stamping mill xx. The sides of the embankment are revetted with drystone walling and stand up to 1.9 metres high. The quarries from which material to built the embankment was obtained survive along the long edges of the embankment and are up to 0.5 metres deep. The leat upon the embankment survives as a 1.1 metre wide and 0.2 metre deep hollow.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• EMBANKMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. + Robinson, R., 1985, Keaglesborough Tin Mine, Walkhampton SX573701 (Plan - measured). SDV235066.

Depicted on plan.

(SX 5740 7011) Leat embankment 980 metres north-north-east of Norsworthy Bridge forming part of Keaglesborough Mine.

Visible on the aerial photography.