Name:Hut settlement at Higher Tor

Summary

Unenclosed stone hut circle settlement of four huts situated near the summit of Higher Tor. The hut circles all survive as circular banks. One of the huts is of single orthostatic construction, but the form of the remainder could not be confirmed due to the turf cover. Three of the huts have visible doorways, facing towards the south east.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Hut circles visible on aerial photograph. Map object based on this source.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 157349+ (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(04/04/2002 & 27/06/2002) Prehistoric settlement at Higher Tor.

Ancient Monuments, 2003, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV236635.

(08/09/2003) SX 61349172. Unenclosed stone hut circle settlement situated near the summit of Higher Tor. The hut circles all survive as circular banks. One of the huts is of single orthostatic construction, but the form of the remainder could not be confirmed due to the turf cover. Three of the huts have visible doorways, facing towards the south east. Scheduled.