Name:Inscribed memorial stone 300 metres north-north-east of Sampford Barton

Summary

Inscribed memorial stone, probably of 6th century date, used as a gatepost on west side of lane leading from Huckworthy Cross to Plasterdown. Listed in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• Pastscape: 1585523

• COMMEMORATIVE STONE (Constructed, V to VIII - 500 AD (Between) to 799 AD (Between))
  • INSCRIBED STONE (Constructed, V to VIII - 500 AD (Between) to 799 AD (Between))
  • GATE PIER (Altered, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1997, Inscribed memorial stone, Sampford Spiney (Worksheet). SDV236922.

Granite stone measuring 1.6 metres high by 0.36 metres wide by 0.39 metres deep forming a gatepost on the north side of a gateway adjoining the road between Huckwarthy Cross and Watery Ford at 200 metres OD.
Four clear letters have been cut into the east face of the stone and can be read 'upwards facing right' (see sketch). The letters are 0.10 - 0.11 metres high. The letters 'R' and 'E' are set close to the chamfered edge of the stone with an 'N' and an 'A' or 'R' in the middle of the stone.
Close to the top of the stone are other incised marks which are difficult to interpret but could possibly be a 'chi-rho' or else a decorative feature. The stone has been drilled on the east face for iron gate hangings.
The land owner in 1997 had been unchanged since 1960 and advised the condition of the stone remained unchanged since the 1960s.

Okasha, E., 2002, A Supplement to Corpus of Early Christian Inscribed Stones of South-west Britain, 140-142, (Ref 52a) (Article in Serial). SDV362769.

Uncarved pillar stone, apparently set up inverted. Discovered in 1997 by Greeves. Measures 158 centimetres high, 36 centimetres wide and 39 centimetres in thickness. Uncertain how much of the stone may be buried, or if it is complete. The letters are in one, rather irregular line and read upwards facing right. If however, the stone is upside down, they would originally have read downwards facing left; a more likely position, in the author's opinion. Text reads [-]IRENR[-] where the I is horizontal. Unclear whether any letters are missing from the beginning or end of the text. The inscription is not clear, but may indicate names and possible assertion of ownership of the stone. Possible decorative features (or perhaps further eroded letters) at the northern end after the 'R'.
Likely to date to the 6th-8th century. Category 1a; pillar-stones with a simple memorial text.

Greeves, T., 2008, The Start of History. Two Inscribed Stones From Western Dartmoor, 8-10 (Article in Serial). SDV352431.

Memorial stone in use as a gatepost with five letters extant 'IRENR' and some other markings at the top of the stone.It is one of only three such stones still extant within Dartmoor National park (a fourth is in the British Museum).

An Early Christian memorial stone, thought to date from the C6-C8, in use as a gatepost. See List for full details.