Name:Abbot's Weir north of the Virtuous Lady Mine

Summary

Remains of weir on the River Tavy noted in 1969, although there is no cartographic evidence to support this.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of the Virtuous Lady Mine, Lady Bertha Mine and Walkham United Mine, Roborough Down, including the mine leat

• WEIR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Finberg, H. P. R., 1969, Tavistock Abbey: A Study in the Social and Economic History in Devon, 160-161 (Monograph). SDV256440.

Remains of the Abbot's weir belonging to the Abbot of Buckland were still visible in 1969 'a few hundred yards below the confluence of the River Tavy and River Walkham'. It was still operational at the end of the 18th century and consisted of 'a strong dam ten to twelve feet high'. Below the weir on the Buckland side was a salmon trap.

Trueman, M., 2000, Water and Sewage Step 3 Assessment, 26/5/2000 (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

Channel south of Cramber Tor. Features include weir and shelter at above grid reference, series of bridges, embankments and spillways as leat curves around drivage bottoms (e.g.: spillway at SX59877052), crossing of several former tin workings over banking and with sluices (e.g.: SX59077059), a disused loop and the stone cut-off embankment (SX58547060), and several sluices (e.g.: SX58187073).