Name:WEIR in the Parish of Gulworthy

Summary

A timber weir sited at 'new bridge' + associated with 'tavistock abbey' in c10 was known as 'gulworthy hatch' or 'the over-hatch'. In 1527 it was described as 'close as a wall' sixteen feet high consisting of 'a great number of oaks with boughs + branches interlocked' with boards attached with iron clamps. The weir was destroyed in 1535 under an order from henry viii + the 'new bridge' built on the site (finberg).

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WEIR (X to XVI - 901 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Finberg, H. P. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1533.

Des=finberg,h. P. R. /tavistock abbey:a study in the social + economic history of devon/(1969)161-165.