Name:Coulsworthy, Combe Martin

Coulsworthy was recorded in 1198 as 'Culwford'

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Coulsworthy was mentioned as 'Cowlsworthy' in 1809. It may have been associated with the 'Culeford' recorded in the Combe Martin Parish in 1198.

Gillard, M., 2001, The farms & fields of medieval Exmoor, 17 (Article in Monograph). SDV72320.

'Coulsworthy' was recorded in a 'Feet of Fines' from 1198 concerning a transfer of land around Combe Martin. It also included the farms of 'Truckham', 'Holdstone', 'Verwill' & 'Blakewell'. Other details: Papers presented at the 2nd Exmoor archaeological forum.

Unknown, 2005, Feet of Fines (Unknown). SDV323667.

Coulsworthy mentioned as 'Culwford' in the 'Feet of Fines' of 1198 may be of Saxon origin. Other details: Copy of Feet of Fines.

'Coulsworthy' was recorded in a 'Feet of Fines' from 1198 concerning a transfer of land around Combe Martin. May be of Saxon origin.