Name:Holdstone Farm, Combe Martin

Summary

'Holdstone Farm' was recorded in a 'feet of fines' from 1198 concerning a transfer of land around combe martin. It also included the farms of 'coulsworthy', 'blakewell', 'verwill' + 'truckham' (gillard).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE MARTIN

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Gillard, M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV72291.

'holdstone farm' was recorded in a 'feet of fines' from 1198 concerning a transfer of land around combe martin. It also included the farms of 'coulsworthy', 'blakewell', 'verwill' + 'truckham' (gillard).

Des=gillard,m. /the farms + fields of medieval exmoor/in wilson-north,r.(exmoor national park)/exmoors farms + fields:papers presented at the 2nd exmoor archaeological forum/(june 2001)17/report in combe martin pf.

'Holdstone Farm' was recorded in a 'feet of fines' from 1198 concerning a transfer of land around Combe Martin.