Name:SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Haccombe with Combe

Summary

'the village of hackcombe' is shown on a facsimile of an early c17 map on either side of the mill leat to the north of 'hackcombe house'. The map shows over thirty cottages between the church + 'parsonage house'. The cottages to the east are located in long strips while those to the west are in rectinlinear plots. The leat has a loop to the west respecting a building in the middle of the road through the village (simpson).

Ecclesiastical ParishHACCOMBE

• SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Simpson, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18634.

Des=simpson,j.(dcc)/(march 2002)/maps in pf.

Ravenhill,m. R. +rowe,m. M.(eds)/devon maps + map-makers: manuscript maps before 1840/ii(2002)224/copy in smr.

Tyler, K., 2008, An Archaeological Watching Brief at Haccombe House Estate, Newton Abbot, Devon, 1-3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347399.

A watching brief was undertaken in advance of a new water main in the grounds of the Haccombe Estate, between Home Farm and St Blaise's Church. Demolition rubble was seen throughout the length of the trench, which could indicate the remains of the medieval dwellings which originally stood in the grounds leading up to Haccombe House, although no definite structures or patterns were discernible. It is likely that the material represents backfillling and levelling processes rather than the remains of building foundations. A well defined stone surface was exposed to the north end of the trench and a cobbled surface towards the south-east end. These could represent remains of medieval dwellings but in the absence of any datable evidence this cannot be claimed with any certainty. Other details: Figures 2-3; plates 1-3.