Name:Cairn on summit of Birch Tor, North Bovey

Summary

The heavily disturbed remains of a large, flat-topped cairn lie on the ridge crest 230 metres north of Birch Tor. The spread, heather-covered mound measures 16 metres north to south by 18 metres and a maximum of 1.8 metres high on the west. The centre and southern margin of this feature have apparently suffered from an unrecorded excavation with spoil dumped to the south and on the eastern fringe of the mound. Two large upright slabs are embedded in the unexcavated interior of the cairn and may have previously been interpreted as elements of a kerb even though they lie several metres in from the actual edge of the feature (2000 visit).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Worth, r. H. /tda/69(1937)80,95/56th report on barrows.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)158/north bovey 1.

Aph=nmr sf 1508/21.

Des=dick, a. M. /(17/5/1992)/as above.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)83.

Vis=13/10/1952 (os). The tumulus, diam 14.0m, 0.50m in height, is in good condition. But the retaining circle was not clearly defined on the ground. Vis=est -/-/1936 (worth) cairn on the summit of birch tor destroyed partly by a contractor. In 1925 he started to break up the stones of the retaining circle till stopped by worth. The retaining wall was well within the margin of the cairn. Large slab set to lean inwards at an angle of about 30 deg. Vis=24/7/1972 (grinsell, l. V. + beach, n. ). Cairn damaged 1925 when a retaining wall of inwards-leaning slabs was exposed. Diameter 17.0m, height 2.0m. Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=17/5/1992 (dick). Oval, with e-w orientation. C 9m by 5m by 1m high. Deep ditch on s side with circular depression 1m deep, 2m diam, to sw. The mound stands 1m above ground level on n side, 2.5m above base of ditch. No stone visible (dick). Vis=indication of stone ring/ring cairn beneath cairn (turner).

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(Visited 10/10/2000) SX 6866 8163. The heavily disturbed remains of a large, flat-topped cairn lie on the ridge crest 230 metres north of Birch Tor. The spread, heather-covered mound measures 16 metres north to south by 18 metres and a maximum of 1.8 metres high on the west. The centre and southern margin of this feature have apparently suffered from an unrecorded excavation with spoil dumped to the south and on the eastern fringe of the mound. Two large upright slabs are embedded in the unexcavated interior of the cairn and may have previously been interpreted as elements of a kerb even though they lie several metres in from the actual edge of the feature.

The monument includes a round cairn and warren boundary stone situated near the summit of Birch Tor overlooking extensive parts of central Dartmoor. The cairn survives as an 18m diameter flat-topped mound standing up to 2.2m high. A substantial hollow on the southern side of the mound represents the site of partial stone robbing by a road contractor in 1925. This work revealed an internal stone kerb, two slabs of which are still visible in the undisturbed part of the cairn.
The warren boundary stone lies 10m north west of the cairn. It stands 0.8m high and is inscribed with the letters `WB' on its eastern face.
The stone forms part of a group of at least 16 stones which denote the edges of Headland Warren. Headland Warren covers about 246ha and includes at least 37 pillow mounds, five vermin traps, six rectilinear enclosures and the warren house itself. The warren was certainly in existence by 1754 and continued in use until around 1920.