Name:Possible satellite cairn on the summit of Water Hill, Chagford

Summary

A heather covered mound slightly to the north of the large cairn on the summit of Water Hill (see MDV6674). It measures 5.1 metres in diameter and up to 0.6 metres high with one recumbent granite boulder visible on its south side - it is apparently composed of earth and stone. The antiquity of this feature is doubtful but it may possibly be a small satellite of the summit cairn.

• MOUND (Unknown date)
  • CAIRN? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(03/11/1992) SX 67168130. A heather covered mound slightly to the north of the large cairn on the summit of Water Hill (see SX 68 SE 19). It measures 5.1m in diameter and up to 0.6m high with one recumbent granite boulder visible on its south side - it is apparently composed of earth and stone.

(10/06/1999) Northern of two round cairns on the summit of Water Hill. Diameter 5.5m, height 0.7m. This cairn lies 6.4m at 350 degrees from the base of the large cairn. The mound is covered in heather and bilberry.

Water Hill cairn '2' at SX 67158129 of 5.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. Northern of two cairns on the summit of Water Hill a few metres from the base of the larger cairn.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362956.

Visible on Lidar data.

The northern mound lies 6.4 metres from the other cairn, stands up to 0.7 metres high and is 5.5 metres in diameter.