Name:Wadeclyve Chapel, Frithelstock

The possible site of a chapel documented in 1351.

Ecclesiastical ParishFRITHELSTOCK

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Cramp, C., Notes re. Drummit's Mill (Correspondence). SDV336003.

Des=cramp,c/history of frithelstock priory in devon archaeological exploration society/(1929)12-13/photocopy of article + letter in pf.

Des=os 25" (1880) map.

The os 25" (1880) shows the cottage of 'mount pleasant' surrounded by a sub-circular enclosure to the west of the wood (os).

CRAMP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219834.

Possible site of a chapel mentioned in 1351 as being near a wood called 'wadeclyve'. The bishop ordered its destruction with the timber + larger stones to be removed to the precincts monastery. The cottage at 'mount pleasant' was previously surrounded by 'pencleave wood' + was known as 'waddycleave' or waddacleave' belonging to 'pencleave farm' (cramp).

Coulter, J., 2006, An Ecclesiastical Spat at Frithelstock, 21-22 (Article in Serial). SDV351625.

In 1351 Bishop John Grandisson of Exeter demanded that the chapel in Waddycleve Wood, which was dedicated to Mary the Virgin, be destroyed together with all its contents. This was apparently eventually done. However, the entry for Frithelstock in Jeremiah Mills' parish questionnaire in the late 18th century records a dwelling house at 'Waddecleve' which 'goes by ye name of ye Chappell'. A house called Mount Pleasant still stands here. It appears, therefore, that despite the threat of excommunication the cannons of Frithelstock deceived the Bishop. On a medieval bench end in Frithelstock Church are the carved heads of the bishop and the prior sticking their tongues out at one another.