Name:Culleighford, Frithelstock

Summary

Site of a former small holding. Ruins of a rectangular building are visible within the vegetation of the field boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishFRITHELSTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Ruins of fomer buildings at Culleighford, marked on nineteenth century mapping, east of Frithelstock

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Culleighford marked, comprising a rectangular building, possibly a cottage, against the field boundary with another, possibly open-fronted building in the adjoining field to the north.

The ruins of the rectangular building depicted on historic and modern mapping are visible, now within the vegetation of the field boundary.

The rectangular building is shown as ruinous. The building to the north is no longer extant.