Name:Swanston House, Chudleigh

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'whitsley house' is shown on os 25" (1880) map. It is shown as 'giddea house' on os 25" (1905) map + as three houses on later maps with the most northerly being 'forbes house', the middle property called 'swanston house' + the southern house called 'beaven house' (os).

Des=os 25" (1880) map.

Os 25" (1905) map.

Humphreys, C., 2002, Desktop Survey and Archaeological Watching Brief during the Development of land to the rear of Swanston House, Chudleigh, 2.0 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV355551.

Three or four burgage tenements were combined into one large garden after 1807, when a major fire destroyed much of the town, and Swanston House was constructed shortly after this event; the former plot boundary banks being demolished and high stone walls built around the new garden.

Large house, subdivided into flats. Early C19 with some C20 alterations. Stone rubble, cement rendered and blocked out; slate roof, gabled at ends of main range; end stacks to main range, end stacks to wings. The conversion to flats has obscured the original internal plan which was probably originally double depth with a central entrance and 2 principal front rooms. The flanking 1 room wide wings may be slightly later additions. 3-storey centre block, 2 storey left (south) and right (north) wings with the parapet swept down over the wings. 1+3+1 bay symmetrical (east) garden front with some late C20 alterations. The central half-glazed front door survives with margin glazing, a rectangular fanlight and a flat canopy carried on timber brackets. To the left of the door a large transomed bay window with a tented lead roof and, at the extreme left a half glazed C20 porch giving access to the left wing. To the right of the central door a C20 French window and a C20 door giving access to the right wing. The first floor fenestration is intact in the central block: a 12-pane sash in the centre, flanked by tripartite sashes, 12 panes to the centre, 4 panes to the outer lights. 12 pane sash to left wing, 16-pane to right wing. The original second floor fenestration is a 6-pane centre sash, a tripartite left sash has 6-panes in the centre, 2 on the outer lights. The right hand window has been replaced by a C20 casement in an enlarged embrasure. The rear elevation has a 5 window symmetrical elevation, + 1 window to the south wing. Central Tuscan porch with a panelled front door with a rectangular fanlight with margin glazing and panelled reveals and soffit. Ground and first floor windows 12-pane sashes, one a C20 reglazing; second floor windows 6-pane sashes The 2-storey south wing adjoining at the right has an early C19 doorcase with pilasters, a round-headed fanlight and a panelled doorhead. A second door on the right return of the wing has a panelled round headed soffit, panelled reveals and an arched fanlight with intersecting glazing bars. In spite of the C20 alterations Swanston House retains an imposing east elevation and the west elevation (visible from Fore Street) is largely intact.