Name:Hut circle to the south-west of Statts Bridge

Summary

A solitary hut circle adjacent to abandoned small scale roadstone quarrying immediately north of the B3212 on Merripit Hill. The level interior measures 3.5m in diameter and lies 0.3m below the surrounding ground surface. One large slab has fallen into the interior which is covered by reeds and a number of small boulders. It is enclosed by a wall composed of large slabs, blocks and boulders up to 1.6m wide and 0.8m high. There is no obvious entrance and the hut is partially obscured by heather and bracken.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4361-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

(17/06/1952) Hut circle. Diameter 4m, wall 1m wide. Well defined with stones standing about two feet in height.
(06/06/1978) SX 66248021 On a south west hillslope at around 1400 ft OD is a small isolated (type 1) hut circle, 4.0m in diameter, with slab walling up to 0.8m high. The interior lies below the surrounding ground surface. Revised at 1:2500 on MSD.

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6680, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV216898.

Visible and recorded.

This feature is described by Butler (1991, 37). The tinners pits described by Butler are in fact the remains of a series of interjoining roadstone quarries. His doubts concerning the antiquity of this hut would appear to be unfounded.

(02/07/1999) Hut circle 570m SW of Statts Bridge.

'Hut Circle' shown on modern mapping 720 metres to the south-west of Statts Bridge.