Name:Cross at Merripit hill Cross at Merripit Hill

Summary

Site of a cross; not located since the early 19th century. Said to have been a 'tall well-formed cross with short arms' lying on the side of the road on Merripit Hill. Possibly removed to Postbridge, for use as a post for the toll gate, but later removed and location since unknown.

• CROSS (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Thornton, W. H., 1910-1911, The Plague at North Bovey, 200 (Article in Serial). SDV350877.

The cross may have been a marker for the track to Tavistock before the road was made.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1937, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part I, 311 (Article in Serial). SDV240502.

Merripit Hill. In 1831 Bray recorded a tall well-formed cross with short arms lying prostrate by the road near a circular pit on the southern side of the road on Merripit Hill. Said to have been removed to Postbridge, and used as a post for the toll gate, and to have disappeared when the posts were removed.

Brown, T., 1961, Tales of a Dartmoor Village, 209 (Article in Serial). SDV238060.

Description matches Masson-Phillips.