Name:Cross at Merripit hill Cross at Merripit Hill

Summary

Site of a cross; not located since the early 19th century. Said to have been a 'tall well-formed cross with short arms' lying on the side of the road on Merripit Hill. Possibly removed to Postbridge, for use as a post for the toll gate, but later removed and location since unknown.

• CROSS (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Thornton, W. H., 1910-1911, The Plague at North Bovey, 200 (Article in Serial). SDV350877.

The cross may have been a marker for the track to Tavistock before the road was made.

Merripit Hill. In 1831 Bray recorded a tall well-formed cross with short arms lying prostrate by the road near a circular pit on the southern side of the road on Merripit Hill. Said to have been removed to Postbridge, and used as a post for the toll gate, and to have disappeared when the posts were removed.

Brown, T., 1961, Tales of a Dartmoor Village: Some Preliminary Notes on the Folklore of Postbridge, 209 (Article in Serial). SDV238060.

Description matches Masson-Phillips.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 64 (Monograph). SDV345128.

A Medieval cross formerly stood on Merripit Hill on the south side of the road from Warren House to Postbridge, about one mile north of Postbridge. In 1831, it was described as being 9.75 feet long with very short arms, but was of a more regular shape and better wrought than many of the other Dartmoor Crosses. It is said that it was used as a post at the Postbridge toll-gate.