Name:Woodbury

Summary

'Woodbury' is recorded as 'Wodeberia' in 1086. Village is of Saxon origin perhaps dating to the late C7.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• MANOR (VII to Late Medieval - 601 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Manning, P. T., 2003, Archaeological Assessment and Recording at Phoenix Motors, Woodbury, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV107210.

'Woodbury' is recorded as 'Wodeberia' in 1086. The village of Woodbury is of Saxon origin perhaps dating to the late C7.

Selley, G., 2003, Untitled Source, 2 (Un-published). SDV112905.

There were four manors in the parish of Woodbury with 'Woodbury' + 'Nutwell' appearing in Domesday. The other two were 'Grindell + Salterton' + 'The Rectory Manor'. Henry I gave the Manor of 'Woodbury' to 'Roger de Mandevil' in C12 + in 1373 it passed to the 'Bonville family'. 'Woodbury' then passed via the 'Prideaux' + 'Rolle' families to the 'Clintons' in C18. The manorial lands were scattered throughout the parish.