Name:St Andrew's Mill Leat Channel

Summary

Possible 18th century channel, linking St Andrew's Mill leat with the River Lowman, shown on 18th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• CHANNEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tumbling Fields, Tiverton, 5; figures 2-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338875.

Pre 1840 maps show the mill stream rejoining the River Lowman at a point well above Little Silver Bridge. Matthew Blackmore's plan of Tiverton circa 1777 shows a channel labelled 'Waste Water'. By 1889 the confluence had changed to the bridge and the course of the river had been straightened from immediately below the weir.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Former Nitrovit Site, Tumbling Fields, Tiverton: Archaeological Evaluation Report (Report - Evaluation). SDV338877.

The channel was not exposed during the evaluation in 2007.