Name:Chum's Meadow, Tumbling Field Lane

Summary

Large field named 'Chum's Meadow' in mid 19th century, either side of Tumbling Field Lane, shown on mid 19th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• MEADOW (Unknown date)

Field no 2515 shown, divided by a lane.

Large field shown, divided by Tumbling Field Lane.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tumbling Fields, Tiverton, 5, 8: figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338875.

Field called 'Chum's Meadow' located between Tumbling Field Lane and the river Lowman. Tumbling Field's House was built here in the mid 20th century. There is an overgrown garden to the south, which has a stone wall in the centre and a sunken trackway leading to it from the house.