Name:Shrunken settlement at Pancrasweek, Pancrasweek parish

Summary

Earthworks of banks, ditches and a pit are visible within a single land parcel to the north of St Pancras’s Church on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. They are interpreted as possible building platforms, trackways and field boundaries of a shrunken medieval settlement that had been abandoned by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishPANCRASWEEK

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location. The cultivation type and field name for this land parcel (179) is recorded as meadow and ‘Town Place’, respectively.

Earthworks of curvilinear and rectilinear banks, ditches and a pit are visible.

Humphreys, C., 2001, Pancrasweek village hall: the results of an archaeological watching brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV20416.

The remains of walls & demolition rubble from several buildings were excavated during construction of trenches for drainage from the village hall in 2000. Sherds of medieval pottery were recovered from the base of one of the walls. On the c1840 Pancrasweek Tithe Map Apportionment the field was called 'Town Place' suggesting the presence of buildings.

Earthworks of banks, ditches and a pit are visible within a single land parcel to the north of St Pancras’s Church on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map. The cultivation type and field name for this land parcel (179) is recorded as meadow and ‘Town Place’, respectively, on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment.
The earthworks comprise four possible slight rectilinear platforms, between 15-50 metres long, which are positioned towards and along the eastern field boundary. They are delineated by north to south and east to west orientated ditches, circa 7 metres wide, with a possible pit or hollow visible at the southern extent. The northern extent of the earthworks is defined by a curvilinear bank that closely respects the alignment of the field boundaries in this location. The form of the earthworks and the results of a watching brief carried out in this location in 2000 support the interpretation that they are possible building platforms, tracks and field boundaries of a shrunken medieval settlement that had been abandoned by the mid-19th century.