Name:Quarry Pits South of Keypitts

Summary

Several irregularly shaped pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs between 1947 and 2007 and one is marked as a quarry on the 1886 Ordnance Survey mapping. They may have been associated with the medieval or post-medieval field boundaries, and went out of use before the late nineteenth century. Some survive as earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork leats (infilled) of Catch (water)meadow and earthworks of Extraction pits, south of Keypitts Farm

• QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

1886, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV81364.

Site of 'old quarry' shown on os 25" (1886) map (os).

Des=os 25" (1886) map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1655, NMR RAF/106G/UK/1655 4130 11-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349996.

Several irregularly shaped pits are visible as earthworks.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Tile: SS5344 03-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350196.

Some of the pits are visible as earthworks.

Site of 'old quarry' shown on os 25" (1886) map.

Several irregularly shaped pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs between 1947 and 2007. Approximately 40 metres to the west a small ‘Old Quarry’ is marked on the 1886 Ordnance Survey map at SS5367144741, and the earthworks are likely to be associated with it. The pits may have been the source of materials for construction of the nearby field boundaries, many of which are characterised as medieval or post-medieval in origin. They are likely to have fallen out of use before the late nineteenth century, although some survive as earthworks.