Name:CEMETERY in the Parish of Kenn

Summary

A post-roman cemetery was discovered by exeter archaeology during work on a gas pipeline in 1995. According to the radiocarbon dates obtained from the buried soils + bone the cemetery was in use from c5 -c8 ad + of the 111 graves revealed 47 were excavated. The graves were mostly aligned east west with evidence for the use of wooden coffins in 13 graves. The wood stains represented coffins c1.8m - 1.95m long x 0.3m - 0.5m wide. Bone survival was poor with skeletal remains being found in only six graves. There was no evidence for grave goods although five graves contained unidentifiable roman coins in their fill. There were five square or rectangular ditched burial enclosures recorded of which four contained a single burial + the fifth contained three graves with an opening in the east side of the ditch. The part of the cemetery that was exposed displayed seven possible foci or clusters of unenclosed graves aligned in north to south rows which may represent the deliberate grouping of family units. No grave markers were found but the field name of 'long stone' could refer to the presence of a c5-c7 inscribed memorial stone in historic times. The cemetery may be an early christian burial ground given the characteristics of the burials + the fact that 'dumnonia' covering devon + cornwall was a christian kingdom (weddell).

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• SHINE: Below-ground archaeological remains of Prehistoric Enclosures and post-Roman Cemetery

• CEMETERY (Roman to VIII - 43 AD to 800 AD) + Sci.Date

Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6252.

Weddell, P. J., 2000, The excavation of a post-Roman cemetery near Kenn, South Devon (Migrated Record). SDV302414.

Des=weddell,p. J.(exeter archaeology)/pdas/58(2000)93-126/the excavation of a post-roman cemetery near kenn.