Name:Abbots Bickington Rifle Range

Old rifle range, firing area now very overgrown.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTS BICKINGTON

• RIFLE RANGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Shown on 1904-1906 Second Edition 6 inch Orndance Survey Map. Other details: DCC digital historic mapping.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 39NE (Cartographic). SDV13870.

Shown on Second Edition 6 inch OS map of 1905 with intermediate 150, 200 and 300 yard spots. Yard markers at 400, 500 and 600 are shown on the other side of the river.

Dixon, R., 2002, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV13868.

Old rifle range centred on above NGR. Firing area now very overgrown and in wet woodland. The butt is at SS39041353. It consists of a stone wall circa 6m wide, circa 3m high, with a short return wall of circa 1m at each end of main wall. There is an earth bank on the firing side. A small hollow behind the wall forms a rectangle with the wall forming one lone side. Firing point was at approximately SS39311338.