Name:Rectilinear Enclosure southwest of West Charleton

Summary

A rectilinear enclosure of uncertain date is visible as a series of cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1989, to the southwest of West Charleton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLETON

• SHINE: Prehistoric oval enclosure to south west of Charleton

• ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Post Medieval - 700 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=horner, w.(dcc)/as above/(5/12//2002).

Aph=dap/cd 13/(13/7/1984).

Aph=dap/on 8-9(18/7/1989).

Aph=dap/colour slide/(18/7/1989).

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Additional features recorded on 1984 and 1989 aps. Parallel ditch features which partly reflect former field boundaries on early os mapping but others also visible, possibly from rectilinear enclosure (horner).

The enclosure is not depicted on the Charleton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

DCC, 1989, DAP 6778, DAP 6778/08 18-JUL-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351218.

A possible rectilinear enclosure is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, NEXT Perspectives PGA Imagery SX7542 03-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

The possible rectilinear enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch.

A rectilinear enclosure of uncertain date is visible as a series of cropmark ditches on aerial photographs of 1989, to the southwest of West Charleton. The enclosure lies on gently east sloping ground and measures approximately 52m long by 42m wide, with three angular corners clearly visible. A possible break or entrance is visible along both the northern and eastern edges, although part of the enclosure has also been truncated by a later field boundary visible on the 1989 aerial photographs and depicted on the parish tithe map. The nature and date of this ditched enclosure is larely unclear, although based on its form, does closely resemble a prehistoric to Romano-British settlement enclosure. The presence of other 'closely respecting' cropmarks also visible on aerial photographs of 1989 but which are depicted as field boundaries on the parish tithe map may cast some doubt on this interpretation. Further field investigation, in the form of geophysical survey, for example, may help to shed light of the nature of this potential prehistoric ditched enclosure. The cropmarks were also visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006.