HER Number:MDV6695
Name:Hut circle 210 metres north-west of Metherall farmstead and east of Fernworthy Reservoir, Chagford

Summary

Hut circle of 8.3 metres diameter with walls 1.1 metres wide by 1.3 metres high with associated lengths of walling 210 metres north-west of Metherall farmstead and to the east of Fernworthy Reservoir

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

One of the 'Hut Circle' shown on 19th century map.

Worth, R. H., 1935, 12th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 119-27 (Article in Serial). SDV259660.

One of two hut circles in a group of hut circles on the edge of Fernworthy Reservoir, excavated by Worth. (See also SX 68 SE 47, 49 & 50). These two particular circles were not actually mentioned as having been excavated but are positioned on his general plan. Described as Bronze Age.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 2361-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

These hut circles are part of a group together with a field system and other huts now submerged by Fernworthy Reservoir.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1509, 962 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262885.

The two hut circles are visible and recorded: they form part of a group of five hut circles to the south-east of Fernworthy Reservoir.

Hut circle '7' of 8.4 metres in diameter. This hut lies within the fields uphill from the main group and has not been excavated.

Gerrard, S., 1999, Metherall Bronze Age settlement, 152184 (Un-published). SDV259666.

Hut circle at SX67078403 210 metres north-west of Metherall. Diameter 8.3 metres, walls 1.1 metres wide, 1.3 metres high. Internal area 54.07 metres. A 180 degree facing gap may represent a doorway.

'Hut Circle' is depicted on the modern digital mapping.

The monument, which falls into four areas of protection, includes four substantial stone hut circles and associated boundary walls situated on a gentle north west facing slope overlooking Fernworthy Reservoir.
The stone hut circles survive as circular walls each surrounding an internal area which varies from 45 to 57 square metres. The heights of the surrounding walls vary between 1.1 metres and 1.8 metres. Two of the huts have visible doorways and one has a porch.
From this hut at SX67078403 an orthostatic wall with rubble infill measuring 1.8 meters wide by 0.6 metres high, leads east for over 50 metres.
A 1.5 metre wide, gravel covered path known as Potter's Way cuts through part of the monument. The surface of this path is excluded from the scheduling, but the ground below is included.

Newman, P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon. Supplement. The Lakeside Area and Lowton Farmsteads, 14, Figs. 5, 16 (Report - Survey). SDV356884.

Hut circle within that part of the Metherall settlement which lies outside the area affected by the construction of the reservoir. Both this and the hut circle to the south (MDV61334) appear to have suffered some stone robbing but the surviving walls are protected by a turf covering. They have notably levelled interiors. This hut is located at the T junction of two contemporary enclosure walls. Vestiges of another wall can be traced on the north side of the hut.