Name:20, 22 and 24b Fore Street

Rare example of mid 16th century town house, displaying four phases of development.

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1525 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is now used as a charity shop.

20 and 22 Fore Street. Possible 17th century or earlier (M. Laithwaite), altered, with earlier 19th century front. Small, artisan's house contrasting with the post-medieval, merchant's house type in Totnes. Now in 2 occupations. 2 storeys. 1 window each. Stucco with modern half-timbering Welsh slate roof. First floor with flush-framed sash windows with glazing bars. Earlier 19th century shopfronts (Number 20 with segmental-bowed front) with pilasters carrying entablature; shop windows with columnette mullions.

Thorp, J., April 1998, 20, 22 and 24b Fore Street, Totnes, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV164289.

Rare example of mid 16th century town house. Four phases of development. Mid 16th century, L shaped, stone built, two storey building with likely single unheated room and passage on ground floor, two heated rooms on first floor. Likely external kitchen to rear of building - now conservatory. Mid 17th century extension consisting of rear block containing a stair and single room at each of three storeys. Panelled screen on second floor landing. Some early 18th century modernisation. Late 19th- or early 20th century alteration of frontage to ground floor shop front and first floor applied timber framed frontage.