Name:Sea Wall, Esplanade, Exmouth

Summary

Sea Wall constructed 1841-2, by John Smeaton and James Green. The parapet was added in 1868 and in 1870 the wall was extended. Built of Devon limestone with the lower courses, below beach sand level, of sandstone. The wall enabled land reclamation and led to the development of Exmouth as a seaside town.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 468/2006

• SEA DEFENCES (XIX - 1841 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

Full description

East Devon District Council, 2004, Coast Protection at Exmouth Esplanade and Beach Gardens: EIA Scoping Study, 25-26 (Report - non-specific). SDV351224.

The proposed coast protection works may affect archaeology by disturbance of archaeological remains, if present, within the footprint of the works. They may also be affected indirectly by alterations of coastal processes, if this was to occur.

Sea wall, Esplanade. 1841-2; by John Smeaton and James Green, County surveyor; parapet added 1868; extended 1870. Devon limestone ashlar; lower courses below beach sand level built of sandstone ashlar. Deeply battered sea wall, on top of which was added in 1868 a parapet of Devon limestone rubble and an extension to the west was constructed in 1870 of vertically set Devon limestone blocks with an attractive curved batter. Two flights of steps, Imperial Steps and Temple Steps, from the beach up to the Esplanade. The Sea Wall allowed the reclamation of land from the sea and led to the development of Exmouth as a Victorian seaside town. Date listed: 8th April 2003.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2013, Draft Environmental Statement on Land off Queens Drive, Exmouth, Table 6.1; figure 6.1 (Un-published). SDV351666.