Name:Wonson Mill, Throwleigh

Summary

No longer extant, this mill is known from documentary sources from 1649 and 1675 when the mill was part of proposed marriage settlements. By 1794 the mill and mill house were both gone; referred to as ruins in 1840. Mill was powered by Blackaton Brook. In the 1930s a millstone was seem in the garden of Blackaton house, opposite the site of the ruins of Wonson Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• MILL (XVII to XVIII - 1649 AD (Between) to 1794 AD (Between))
  • MILLSTONE (XVII to XVIII - 1649 AD (Between) to 1794 AD (Between))

Full description

Lega-Weekes, E., 1901, The Neighbours of North Wyke: Part 1, 399-468 (Article in Serial). SDV347144.

Wonson mill has never worked in living memory. Millstone found there. Part of mill house still standing. The Blackaton Brook passes through the mill. Wonson is 1.5 miles below Frog Mill in South Tawton (MDV15386).

Moss, J. + Moss, M., 2003, Possible personal comment (Unknown). SDV250677.

(12/05/2003). Original SMR entry for Wonson Mill MDV15377 has incorrect grid reference (SX 672 895) which does not agree with description of location in Lega-Weeks 1901. The site of the mill is believed to be just below Blackaton Bridge. There is a millstone in the garden of a house beside the bridge and there is also evidence of sluices/leats associated with the bridge.
[Original record MDV15377 is on site of another mill site which may account for confusion and has been corrected with these details. Richards, A. F., 11/03/2024].