Name:The Mariners Way (Dartmoor Section)

Summary

A routeway is thought to have existed on the eastern side of the Moor used by sailors travelling between the ports of Bideford and Dartmouth; it has been given the name 'Mariners Way' this tradition is supported by a number of 18th century entries in the Gidleigh church records. Not a trackway existing in its own right, rather the use of a number of footpaths and undesignated routes (i.e.: across fields) to navigate between Bideford in the north and Dartmouth in the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• TRACKWAY (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 65-66, track 44 (Monograph). SDV320981.

South Zeal to Widecombe; Part of an Ancient Way from Bideford to Dartmouth, with Notice of the Plymouth and Tavistock Track.
Further details given.

Groves, R., 1970, Roads and Tracks, 193-4 (Article in Monograph). SDV175341.

The Mariners Way.
Crossing describes the route and further details came to light in 1958 when rights of way were subject to an inquiry. It is claimed that the old route passed down the eastern flank of Dartmoor, very close to a direct line between the two ports; deviating only to avoid the northern part of the moor and Hameldon. Not a trackway existing in its own right, rather a route that used roads and lanes where possible and elsewhere picked out a way across the fields. Said to have come south from Bideford by way of the Torridge valley and Great Torrington, through South Zeal, and then by way of West Wyke and Clannaborough to Throwleigh. From there perhaps Deave Lane to Forder was the route, through Gidleigh and Glassy Steps below Gidleigh Tor, and thence by Frenchbeer, Yardworthy, Shapley, Hurston and Jurston. South-eastwards from there the line is indicated on the more recent Ordnance Survey maps by a right of way as far as Natsworthy. Beyond that the course is uncertain, although the best way would be through Widecombe; a route down the Dart Valley through Auswell Woods has been suggested. Dartmouth is then reached past Ashburton and through Totnes.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

(13/06/1990) An alleged route linking Bideford with Dartmouth, principally used by sailors. This route exists as a public right of way through Great Frenchbeer, Yardworthy and Higher Shapley farms (-the only part investigated).
There is a strong tradition on the eastern side of the Moor that there once existed a routeway used by sailors travelling between the parts of Bideford and Dartmouth; it has been given the name 'Mariners Way' This tradition is supported by a number of entries in the Gidleigh church records between 1730 and 1774 recording the giving of alms to sailors.