Name:Alleged blowing house, Ridge Ley

Summary

Possible site of a blowing house recorded by Worth (1940) near the ruined Ridge Ley farm-house. Two small troughs here are probably mould stones put to agricultural use. Greeves (1981) only saw one stone but regards the measurements of both as suspect.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of Ridgeleigh deserted medieval or post medieval farmstead including ruined longhouse and surrounding field system, Chagford

• BLOWING HOUSE? (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Worth, r. H. /tda/70(1938)453-4/dartmoor blowing houses.

Osa=sx68se65.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 213-14 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

SX 68148372 - from geographical coordinates). Possible site of a blowing house near the ruined Ridge Ley farm-house. Two small troughs here are probably mould stones put to agricultural use. One measures 20 inches by 13 inches by 5 1/2 inches deep, and the other 13 inches by 11 inches by 5 1/4 inches deep; capable of producing ingots of 366 lb and 201 lb respectively.

Haynes, R. G., 1978, Typescript notes and plans (Un-published). SDV285917.

A small ruined cottage within the western enclosures of Hurston Farm.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750, No. 43 (Un-published). SDV336693.

Only one stone was seen but the measurements of both make their status suspect.