Name:Taw Mill, Winkleigh

Summary

Taw Mill is described as a grist mill with three pairs of stones in 1866. The mill building no longer appears extant although the thatched millhouse is still standing.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• WATERMILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Taw Mill marked. Two occupied buildings are shown in red, presumably the mill alongside the leat and the millhouse on its north side.

Taw Mills (Corn) marked, comprising the main mill building alongside the leat with the millhouse adjoining with two further ranges of buildings to the north-east and a smaller range also alongside the leat on the othr side of the entranceway.

Taw Mills (Corn) marked.

There is a documentary reference to Wyk Tammill in 1303. It is suggested that Tammill may be a scribal or transcriptional error to Taumill, that is the mill by the River Taw.

Reference to 'all that Messuage and Tenement called "TAW MILL" consisting of a grist mill with three pairs of mill stones, a dwelling house and farm buildings' with 'good arable, pasture and orchard land in the occupation of Mr. Luxton', in auction notice in Exeter Flying Post, 15/08/1866. Other details: Draft Report.

Taw Mill marked. Comparison between this and the 19th and early 20th century mapping shows the mill building alongside the leat to have gone, and also the range to the north-east of the millhouse while the millhouse itself has been extended.

Taw Mills. House. Probably circa mid C17 with C18, and C20 additions. Plastered cob walls. Thatch roof gabled to front range, hipped to rear wing. 2 brick stacks, one at left gable-end and one axial. Plan: originally 2-room plan, both heated by gable-end fireplaces. Unheated C18 wing added at rear. Probably in the C19 the house was extended by 1 unheated room at the right-hand end. C20 rear addition to right of C18 wing. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front of later C20 1 and 2-light casements without glazing bars. C20 stable type door in addition at right-hand end. Interior: inaccessible at time of survey but seen to contain chamfered ceiling beams, other features such as open fireplaces and early roof timbers may also survive.