Name:Shrunken settlement at Stanton, Loddiswell

Summary

A series of earthworks and ruined buildings are all that remain of the northern section of Stanton, a shrunken village with occupation documented from 1262. 26 houses were recorded in 1754 which had reduced to 12 by 1851. The only house shown on the Tithe Map still standing is Stanton Cottage. Earthworks are visible here on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Numerous buildings, field boundaries and a road are shown in this location.

The settlement at 'Stanton' is shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map along both sides of the road from the farmstead to the east of 'Higher Stanton Coppice'.

The settlement of Stanton has been largely demolished and cleared.

The settlement is first mentioned as 'Staunton' in 1262 and as 'Stanton' by 1330.

Earthworks of linear and curvilinear banks and ditches and rectilinear and sub-oval platforms are visible.

Michell, C. + Common, M., 1978, Staunton. A Deserted South Hams Village, 21-24 (Article in Serial). SDV340765.

Loddiswell Parish History Group, 1999, Untitled Source, 69-72 (Monograph). SDV340766.

Newman, P., 2003, Stanton Shrunken Settlement, Loddiswell, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV340764.

A series of earthworks and ruined building foundations are all that remain of the northern section of Stanton, a shrunken village with occupation documented from 1262. The known settled area, derived from map evidence, is spread over some 400 metres on either side of a narrow unmade lane. In a survey of 1754, 26 houses were recorded at Stanton which had reduced to 12 by 1851. Many of the buildings known to have existed in the 19th century have been demolished without trace, some being replaced by more recent buildings. Only one of the buildings, Stanton Cottage, depicted on the Tithe Map remains.

Earthworks of linear and curvilinear banks and ditches and rectilinear and sub-oval mounds are visible.

A complex of earthworks of a shrunken medieval settlement at Stanton is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The visible earthworks occupy an area of circa 0.83 hectares and are located to the northwest of Stanton Court. They comprise several sub-rectilinear and sub-oval flat-topped platforms, between 12m and 24m long, which are located either side of a broad curvilinear ditch, circa 6m wide. Respecting these are numerous linear and curvilinear banks and ditches and an irregularly shaped pit. The earthworks mostly correspond with buildings, field boundaries and a road which are shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map. These features are extant on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey First Edition Map, where they are labelled as ‘Stanton’. On the early 20th century Second Edition Ordnance Survey map, however, most of these buildings had evidently been demolished and several of the field boundaries removed, although the road is still partly shown. Buildings which form the southern part of Stanton, including Stanton Court, remain extant.