Name:Clay Pit with Possible Associated Trackway, Hayne Cross, Uffculme

Summary

A possible medieval or post-medieval clay pit with associated trackway are visible as earthwork pit, ditch and banked features on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southwest of Hayne Cross. The earthworks remain visible on infra-red digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• CLAY PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1886, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV36365.

Site of 'old clay pit' shown on os 25" (1886) map (os).

Des=os 25" (1886) map.

The clay pit is symbolised on this map.

The clay pit is depicted and labelled as ‘Old Clay Pit’ on this map.

The clay pit and associated trackway are visible as earthwork pit, ditch and banked features.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST1010 10-AUG-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357923.

The clay pit and associated trackway are visible as earthwork pit, ditch and banked features. Map object based on this source.

A possible post-medieval to 19th century clay pit with associated trackway are visible as earthwork pit, ditch and banked features on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southwest of Hayne Cross. The clay pit is symbolised here on the Parish Tithe Map and is labelled as ‘Old Clay Pit’ on the Ordnance Survey First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The clay pit is sub-oval in shape and measures approximately 6m in length by 32m in width. A fragmented earthwork ditch of a probable trackway, or possible field boundary, extends from the northern edge of the clay pit towards the northwest where it terminates at a road. The earthwork ditch is partly flanked on both sides by earthwork banks, possibly derived from up-cast material. The earthworks remain visible on infra-red digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007.