Name:Leat in the Parish of Aveton Gifford

Summary

A post-medieval or 19th century mill leat shown on historic maps from the mid-19th century and visible as an earthwork ditch on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2015.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• LEAT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=os 25" (1880s) map.

'mill leat' shown on os 25" (1880s) map from the 'river avon' at sx69754725 to 'knap mill' (os).

The leat is depicted.

a 'Mill Leat' is shown and labelled.

A sinuous earthwork ditch is visible.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6947; SX7047 20-APR-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

The course of the leat is shown on historic maps from the mid-19th century and is visible as an earthwork ditch on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2015. The leat is also shown on modern digital Ordnance Survey mapping of 2020.