Name:South Whimple Farmstead

Site of South Whimple farmstead shown on 19C maps & mentioned from 13C

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of 'South Whimple' farmstead shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a group of buildings around a rectilinear yard with an opening in the southwest corner. There were small closes to the north & south of the farmstead & orchards to the north & east.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV336662.

One small rectangular building shown on OS 25" (1906) map with orchards to the north, east & south. Southwhimple Farm is shown to the south at SY00289484 (see PRN 19231) which was formerly 'Alma Villa'.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Clyston in Early Times, 371-2 (Article in Monograph). SDV133053.

South Whimple Fram. Prior to 1228 South Whimple was held by William Buzun of Cliste. Early descents of ownership given.

Southwhimple was mentioned as ‘Suthwymple’ in 1242 and ‘Southwympel’ in 1339.

Archaeological Services WYAS, 2003, East Devon new community, 3.4 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV323042.

A geophysical survey undertaken in 2003 identified areas of disturbance corresponding to the earthworks & a sunken trackway formed the northern boundary of the field. Other details: Block 2.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological evaluation of the proposed site for East Devon new community - Draft, 2,7,16-17,figs1-2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV101308.

A trench was excavated by Exeter Archaeology in 2004 to the east of a rectangular depression representing the site of the former buildings. A former trackway c14m wide of compact gravel and cobble, two ditches aligned east to west & a small pit or posthole 0.4m diameter were exposed. Post medieval pottery and clay pipe fragments were recovered from the features. Other details: Draft report.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Cranbrook, Devon: Archaeological Mitigation Strategy, 5, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV345274.

A small area of visible undulations mark the site of the earlier farm buildings. It is possible that remains of the original farmstead survive in this area, although they were not confirmed by trial trenching. Therefore the former site of South Whimpole Farm is one of four areas identified for which conservation by record is the appropriate mitigation, in order to preserve the information they hold for the evolution of the area's settlement pattern. Other details: Plan 1, Area A.

Bryant, A., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment, 9-10 (Report - Assessment). SDV345164.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 91.