Name:Gravel Pit South of Bussells Farm

Summary

A gravel pit of possible post-medieval to 20th century date was depicted on historic maps and visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs to the south of Bussells Farm, Huxham.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUXHAM

• GRAVEL PIT (Post Medieval to World War I - 1540 AD to 1914 AD (Between))

1880S, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV101672.

Site of 'gravel pit' shown on os 25" (1880s) map (os).

Des=os 25" (1880s) map.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2161, NMR 2161/197 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356816.

A cropmark of a former pit was visible.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6892, DAP 3520/06-06A 03-JUL-1984 (AX) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358839.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92359 V, OS/92359 V 28-29 20-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358055.

A gravel pit of possible post-medieval to 20th century date was visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs to the south of Bussells Farm, Huxham. The northern edge of the cropmark corresponds with a gravel pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey First and Second Edition 25 inch maps, but the cropmark extends significantly to the south, supporting the interpretation that an extraction pit had been worked in this location for some time, perhaps in multiple phases. The cropmark indicates the presence of an irregularly shaped sub-surface pit over 115 metres long and 100 metres wide. Three linear cropmarks of narrow ditches cross the surface of the pit cropmark and are therefore evidence of later features, perhaps drainage ditches.