Name:MILESTONE in the Parish of Broad Clyst

Summary

Late c18 or early c19 milestone on the north side of the a30. The square base is incised with a bench mark + the inscription '171 miles to london'. The west + east faces are inscribed showing that it is 11 miles to honiton + 5 miles to exeter (cpm).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=cpm/land at clyst hayes: an archaeological assessment/(march 2000)app.3/copy in clyst honiton pf.

CPM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV120958.

Jenkinson, T., 2004 - 2005, Honiton to Exeter Unclassified Old A30 (Report - Survey). SDV344479.

Visited on 28th September 2004. Milestone by Holly Lodge, about 50 metres to the east of Station Road (the turn to Broadclyst) on the north side of the road. Another of the tall Exeter milestones. This one is quite worn, with pieces out of the side and front edge. The left legend is difficult to read. Paint residues. Legend shows 11 miles to Honiton, 5 miles to Exeter and 171 miles to London. Circa 1815.