Name:Episcopal Deer Park

Summary

Probable extent of the medieval episcopal deer park to the southwest of 'chardstock court'. Field names on a chardstock map of 1781 include 'north parks', 'south parks', 'east parks', 'yonder parks', 'middle parks', 'ransoms park', 'balarage parks' + 'cribhouse parks'. It was bounded by 'common land' to the north, south + west. The park was first mentioned in c13 but may have gone out of use by c16 (payne).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• DEER PARK (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Des=payne,n. /a resistivity survey at chardstock court/(april 2003)/in pf.

Payne, N., 2003, A Resistivity Survey at Chardstock Court , Chardstock, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV101015.