Name:Pitt's Linhay, Winkleigh, Devon

Summary

Site of a linhay with an enclosing paddock recorded on 19th century mapping. Both linhay and paddock had gone by the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• LINHAY (Built, XVIII to Edwardian - 1751 AD to 1904 AD (Pre))

Plot 2437 is named Linhay and Court on the Winkleigh Tithe Apportionment.

Building and court still visible within a field named Pitt's Linhay on Ordnance Survey 1880-90s First Edition Mapping.

Building no longer visible on Ordnance Survey 1904-06 Second Edition mapping.

Chris Blandford Associates, 1998, Preliminary Environmental Assessment Report. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage, 7, 8, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV361743.

A single building within an enclosing paddock is shown on the Winkleigh Tithe Map beside the road, which ran from Winkleigh to North Tawton. A building marked as Pitt's Linhay is shown in the same on the Ordnance Survey 1887 25 inch map, although it appears in outline only, possibly suggesting that it was in a derelict state at that time.
A walkover survey in December 1997 found no evidence for the building or paddock.
The proposed route of the powerline passes very close and further research is recommended before construction is permitted.