Name:Leat to Newland Mill, North Tawton

Summary

Leat to Newland Corn Mill marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, from a weir on the River Taw just south of the railway. The leat has now gone but the line of it is still visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON
Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Two Roman forts (two Roman fortlets are located in northwest corner of northern fort) and two marching camps, Roman building, Roman roads, enclosures, prehistoric ring ditches, undated linears and Bathe Pool south of North Tawton

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Mill Leat marked running north from a weir on the River Taw, under the railway, to Newland Corn Mill.

Passmore, A. J., 2003, Archaeological Recording During Gas Main Realignment South of Newland Mill, North Tawton, 2, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV219497.

During the excavation of 'Trench 4' for a new gas pipeline in 2003 to the south of 'Newland Mill Cottage', Exeter Archaeology found the filled-in mill leat which cut into the former ground surface + was 7.4m wide x 1.8m deep. The metalled surface of a former track to the west was truncated by the cut for the leat. Other details: Figs 3, 5.

Passmore, A. J., 2005, A Roman Enclosure and Probable Roman Trackway at Newland Mill, North Tawton, 35 (Article in Serial). SDV344618.

Stocker, S., 2010, Field Walk Report (Report - Survey). SDV348293.

Site visit 7th February 2010. Photo showing possible course of a former stream to the north of the railway embankment and the location of the mill leat, now also gone, just to right of a line of trees.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

Course of the former leat visible.