Name:Linhay at Buckland Abbey

Summary

Linhay forming part of the model farm created by agriculturalist William Marshall in the late 18th-early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Tide Project: 10/07/2020

• LINHAY (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Buckland Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV344044.

The linhay is within the Scheduled area of Buckland Abbey but is excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath is included. Other details: Monument 24846.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Buckland Abbey: Historic Survey and Restoration Plan, App. 2.18 (Report - Survey). SDV241983.

Cart linhay built circa 1800 with stone rubble pillars to the west elevation.

Linhay approximately 20 metres east of the Tithe Barn at Buckland Abbey was Listed on 26th January 1987. Built in the late 18th or early 19th century. Stone rubble walls to sides and rear and square stone rubble piers. Scantle slate gable ended roof. Long rectangular plan originally probably open-fronted cattle shelter on ground floor with open-fronted hay tallet above. Two storeys with a seven bay front, the 4th bay wider than the others, possibly for cart entrance and a closed 8th bay to the right. Above the stone rubble piers on the ground floor timber posts rise supporting the roof. The two left- hand bays been partially filled-in by rubble. Inside: Plain cross beams on ground floor. Other details: LBS Number 92638.

Bullen, A., 2018, A souvenir guide. Buckland Abbey, Devon, 42-3 (Monograph). SDV363761.

Linhay forming part of the model farm created by agriculturalist William Marshall. The photo shows it to be a long building, of 11 bays (the middle three bays combined into one on the ground floor), predominently stone built with square stone pillars along the front which support timber posts for the tallet floor above.